The Rare Disease Database

The most comprehensive source of rare disease information.

top10-immu.svg

Top 10 rare immunology diseases

Measured by: prevalence

DiseaseEst US PrevalenceInheritanceAge of onset
Systemic lupus erythematosus161,000-322,000
Sjogren's syndrome140,000-374,000
Uveitis100,000-135,000
Autoimmune hepatitis85,000-102,500
Scleroderma75,000-85,000
Evans syndrome55,620-82,500
Bullous pemphigoid35,000-50,000
Lupus nephritis66,500-124,000
Autoimmune hemolytic anemia56,100-70,000
Polymyositis16,000-42,000
Others - Not Top 10
Granulomatosis with Polyangiitis (Wegener's)9,200-30,000
Hereditary angioedema6,000-8,000
Guillain-Barre syndrome4,000-10,000
Granulomatosis with polyangiitis (Churg-Strauss)4,000-8,000